Thyme Essential Oils E134
|Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)||download|
|Certificate Of Analysis (COA)||download|
|Technical Data Sheet (TDS)||download|
|Declaration Of Allergens (DOA)||download|
CAS Number: 8007-46-3 ; 84929-51-1 ; 85085-75-2
FEMA Number: 3064
EINECS Number: 284-535-7 ; 285-397-0
Product Code: E134
INCI Name: Thymus Vulgaris Flower/Leaf Oil
CAPACITY: 10 mL/ 0.33fl.oz
PART USED: Leaves and Tops
SYNONYMS: Thymus vulgaris L.
Thymus zygis Loefl. ex L.
COMMON NAMES:Common Thyme, German Thyme, Garden Thyme, English Thyme
EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distilled Essential Oil
NOTE CLASSIFICATION: Middle to Top Note
Add two drops of thyme oil to vegetable capsules and take them during winter to maintain a healthy immune system.
Use thyme oil when gardening to repel insects naturally.
Use a drop or two of thyme oil on meat and main dishes to add a fresh herb flavor.
Dilute thyme essential oil with a carrier oil and then apply to specific areas of the skin to purify and promote healthy-looking skin.
Instructions for use
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in four fluid ounces of liquid.
Topical use: dilute 1 drop of essential oil in 10 drops of carrier oil. See additional precautions below.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of the reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under the care of a physician, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ear, face, and sensitive areas.